Privacy Policy

GIBSON IMPORTING PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Overview

Gibson Importing considers the responsible use of personal information to be of vital importance. Gibson Importing has based its privacy policy on the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 ('The Privacy Act').


What does this Policy Cover?

This policy:

 


Collection Use, Storage and Security of Information

Gibson Importing does not sell or rent personal information from our clients and their customers to any third party. The provision of your personal and/or organisation information will only be used for the purpose of providing our products and services to you. The personal information collected by Gibson Importing could include:

 

Personal Information will, generally, only be used for the primary purposes of:

 

Storage and Security of your Personal Information:

 


How Gibson Importing will disclose your Personal Information?

Gibson Importing Pty Ltd discloses personal information for one or more of the following:

 

Gibson Importing does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law. We will not sell or license any personal information that we collect from an individual.

There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal information. If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary. (This may include, the Police or any other enforcement body, your Internet Service Provider or network administrator).


Accuracy and Correction of Personal Information

Gibson Importing takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever information comes to our attention. We encourage customers, suppliers, employees and individuals to contact us with corrections to their personal information and we will endeavour to comply to the correction of these changes in a timely manner.

Processes are implemented periodically to reasonably sweep the database, manual files and electronic scanners to clear any inactive or out of date information in our possession.


Access to Personal Information

Gibson Importing acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them.

If an individual wishes to view their Personal Information held by Gibson Importing, then that person needs to send a written request by email to the Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@gibimp.com.au


Anonymity when dealing with Gibson Importing

Gibson Importing allows individuals the option to remain anonymous. However, this is only practical for basic and general enquiries.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Gibson Importing.


Using our Website

In general on Gibson Importing websites, IP addresses (a number that is unique to the computer through which you are connected to the internet) are logged to track a user's session. We analyse this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which pages of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. When Gibson Importing receives information about your session or about you, we may also use it for research or to improve our site, the services we provide and the marketing offers we send.


Cookies

The Gibson Importing website uses "cookies". Cookies maintain a session identification number to give you a streamlined browsing experience, simpler and more seamless web page.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information). That being said, we do not store any kind of sensitive data (email address, name, etc.) in the cookies and no data other than a server generated id number is stored and collected by our web server.

Gibson Importing websites may contain advertisements and links to other websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these third party materials. Visitors to those sites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices before disclosing personal information.


How We Use Cookies

Third party vendors, including Google & Facebook use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from your websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads on the Internet.Users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting.

Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative.

Users can also access http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ to exercise choice.We may use Cookies for the purposes of conducting Re-marketing Campaigns. This includes Google’s Display Network “DoubleClick Cookie” and “Facebook Pixel.”

You can opt out of DoubleClick & Facebook cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page, the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or access http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ to exercise choice.


Sensitive information

Gibson Importing does not collect sensitive information without the individual's consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for Gibson's primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. Gibson Importing does not use government identifiers ( e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.


Other Important Information

Gibson Importing reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on our website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.


Further Information

If you have any queries or concerns about Gibson Importing's privacy policy please contact
Privacy Officer
Gibson Importing
privacyofficer@gibimp.com.au